Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-3 132207, Tuesday 4 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-3
Owner/operator:12./JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 132207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Frøysjøen fjord -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 January 1944 Uffz. Josef Brenner of 12./JG 5 was killed when his Fw 190 A-3 Wnr 132207 crashed for an unknow reason in the Frøysjøen fjord south of Bremanger, 30 km north of Florø, during a convoy escort flight. His Rottenführer, Fw Simme, did not see anything, only that he was gone.

Sources:

“Jagdgeschwader 5 Eismeerjäger: Eine Chronik aus Dokumenten U. Berichten: 1941-1945“, by Werner Girbig. ISBN 3-87943-365-8
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.luftwaffe.be/miajg5.html]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bremanger
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=61.750000&lon=4.950000&z=10 (approximate location)