Gear-up landing Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk II K7246, Sunday 4 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 January 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk II
Owner/operator:9 AGS RAF
Registration: K7246
MSN: AWA.1234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twynau Gwynion, Dowlais, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4th January 1942 the Whitley II K7246 of 9 Air Gunnery School RAF bellylanded on a hillside at Gwynian Mountain, Dowlais, after its engine cut on a delivery flight. It was seen roaring over Cefncoed, with thick black smoke streaming from one of the engines. It skimmed the keep of Morlais castle, and managed a belly landing in a field at Twynau Gwynion. None of the crew was injured. The aircraft was to have been ’repaired on site’ but this was cancelled and it was written off.

Sources:

1. Doylerush, E, 2008, Rocks in the Clouds: High Ground Aircraft Crashes in South Wales, p.106.
2. Halley, J.J, 1976, Royal Air force Aircraft K1000-K9999, p. 59
3. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009_01_01_archive.html
4. http://www.tpyf-wales.com/index.php?lang=en&id=100&t=2
5. http://www.tpyf-wales.com/index.php?lang=en&subj=5685&id=100&size=2&t=2
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4511-420104-Unaccounted-airmen-4-1-1942
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armstrong_Whitworth_Whitley
8. http://www.streetmap.co.uk/place/Twynau_Gwynion_in_Powys_419611_323611.htm