This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1940 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110C |
| Owner/operator: | 13.(Z)/LG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Randersacker, Bayern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Bf 110 C of 13.(Z)/LG 1 collided in the air over Randersacker, near Würzburg, during air combat practice and crashed at 1230 hrs. In the first Uffz Willi Landrock was killed while Oblt J Glienke baled out and was injured. Both crew of the other, Fw W Kinzler and Obgfr P Möller, were fatally wounded.
Sources:
“The Battle of France Then and Now”, by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
http://www.volksbund.de/graebersuche/content_ergebnis_detail.asp?id=2190328&sec_id=53131E91AC0CB251954CDF70CA9DF847E4C34AE9 https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Randersacker http://www.maplandia.com/germany/bayern/unterfranken/wurzburg/randersacker/ 