Accident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 54544, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 54544
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Tremblade, Charente-Inférieure -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 January 1945 a formation of SBD Dauntless of the flotille 4FB of Aéronautique Navale (Flotilla 4FB, French Fleet Air Arm) performed a dive bombing attack on a German ship, probably a tanker, anchored at Bonne-Anse, on the commune of Les Mathes, Charente-Inférieure. OE2 Paul Alphonse Goffeny led the attack but once it was over his wingman, PM Bouchereau, saw that his 1000lb bomb was still under his aircraft, the SBD-5 Buno 54544 code "176". It exploded some seconds later before it was launched. The dive bomber crashed and burned in a wood south of La Tremblade and both crew, OE2 Paul Alphonse Goffeny (pilot) and QM2 Michel Lucien Chauvin (radio), were killed. The Germans buried them in the cemetery of Royan.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3545
http://www.postedeschoufs.com/aeronavale/1939_1945/5%20La%20reconstitution/la_reconstitution.htm
http://www.semlh-morbihan.fr/spip.php?article45