Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-3 2185, Sunday 2 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-3
Owner/operator:?./Jl.Ü.Gr. Luftwaffe
Registration: 2185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marseille-Marignane airfield, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Fw 190 A-3 WNr 2185 of the Jagdlehrer Überlehrgang Gruppe (Fighter instructor training group) was damaged beyong repair (60% damage) in a failed landing on Marignane airfield, in Southern France. Its pilot, Fw Konrad Waldthoff, was wounded.

Sources:

Avions n° 77 (French magazine), August 1999
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/A%C3%A9roport_Marseille_Provence
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf

Location