This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Arado Ar 68 |
| Owner/operator: | ?./JG 103 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2042 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saran, Loiret -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Ar 68 WNr 2042 of the German fighter school JG 103 was damaged beyond repair (at 70%) in a crash at Saran, two km from Orleans, but its pilot was unhurt.
Sources:
Avions n° 77 (French magazine), August 1999
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saran http://www.maplandia.com/france/centre/loiret/orleans/saran/ 