This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1943 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 52 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | AR240 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 2 January 1943 Sgt Raymond Britto of 52 OTU RAF was killed in an accident on RAF Aston Down airfield.
The engine of his Spitfire Ia AR240 failed and he attempted to glide in, but spun, crashing
near the watch tower building.
Sources:
http://www.caribbeanaircrew-ww2.com/?cat=11&paged=16 http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p021.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Down Location