Accident Arado Ar 196 A-3 T3+EK, Friday 2 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 1942
Time:13:50-14:00
Type:Arado Ar 196 A-3
Owner/operator:1./B.Fl.St.196 Luftwaffe
Registration: T3+EK
MSN: 1960148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing off Le Treport -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schellingwoude naval station, the Netherlands
Destination airport:Brest-Poulmic naval station
Narrative:
On 2 January 1942 four Spitfires of 602 Sqn RAF took off at 1320 hrs from Kenley for a Rhubarb mission over France. However they signted 2 German float planes over the Channel and all turned against the Germans and started to attack. During the battle the Spitfire Vb P8722 of Kapt. Jens Schjelderup Hertzberg, a Norwegian pilot, was probably hit by return fire. He was just able to inform over the radio that he was hit. His engine then cut and he was seen ditching into the sea off Le Tréport. He was not seen again and probably went down with the aircraft unable to escape from it. He has no known grave. His loss was sad for the Norwegian becauses he had been picked out to lead the new 332 (Norwegian) Sqn RAF later this month.

Another pilot of 602 Sqn, Plt Off Kemper, claimed both floaplanes, identified as He 114s, shot down at 1350 and 1400 off Le Tréport. In fact the Spitfires met Ar 196 float planes from BoGr 196. Only one was lost, the Ar 196A-3 W.Nr. 0148, T3+EK of 1./B.Fl.St. 196. It was reported missing on a transfer flight from Schellingwoude (Amsterdam) to Brest, in Pl.Qu. 0169/05 Ost . The pilot, Fw. Hilarius Kuhn, was alone aboard and was lost with its aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Nordic-RAF-Casualty-Register-2.pdf
RAF Fighter Command activity in 1942 file, by Tony Wood (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=40185
Avions n° 146 (French magazine, July-August 2005)
https://www.mapquest.com/latlng/50.323056,0.854166?centerOnResults=1 (reported position of the loss of the Ar 196)