Runway excursion Accident Bede BD-4 N311SD, Wednesday 4 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 2017
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N311SD
MSN: 11361
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:586 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Capitol Airport (02C), Brookfield, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookfield, WI (02C)
Destination airport:Dublin-New River Valley Airport, VA (PSK/KPSK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was departing from runway 21 for a cross-country flight; the windsock indicated a 15 kt or greater right crosswind. A nearby weather station reported wind from 280° at 20 kts gusting to 28 kts about the time of the accident. The rear seat passenger reported that, during the takeoff roll, the airplane became airborne twice and the pilot applied right rudder to return to the runway centerline. The airplane then continued left over the grass next to the runway and travelled several hundred feet before impacting a sport utility vehicle (SUV) parked in an aircraft tie-down area about 250 ft from the runway 21 centerline. The passenger reported that, before impact, the pilot was "vigorously pumping the rudders back and forth (left and right)." A witness reported that he could not see the airplane when it started its takeoff, but when it came into view, the airplane appeared to be "having difficulty." The nose was slightly up, and the right wing was down, and the tail was "oscillating." Examination of the accident site revealed skid marks on the runway and tire tracks in the grass leading to the main wreckage. The total distance from the beginning of the skid marks on the runway to the SUV was 953 ft. The skid marks showed that the airplane veered to the left, departed the runway, and momentarily became airborne twice before settling back to the ground, then continuing another 262 ft to impact the SUV.

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Given the lack of mechanical anomalies and the wind conditions present at the time of the takeoff, the accident is consistent with a loss of control during takeoff in crosswind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff when he was not able to maintain directional control in the strong crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=311SD

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: