Accident Douglas B-26B Invader , Wednesday 19 April 1961 Shot down by FAR T-33 709, crew bailed out safely, but executed by Communists*" /> Shot down by FAR T-33 709, crew bailed out safely, but executed by Communists*" /> Shot down by FAR T-33 709, crew bailed out safely, but executed by Communists*" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Liberación (FAL)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matanzas -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Shot down by AAA over Cuba while bombing during invasion. US pilot Leo Francis Bell died**.
Shot down by FAR T-33 709, crew bailed out safely, but executed by Communists*

Sources:

La Nacion 20 April 1961, p38**
various*
Youngstown Vindicator 19 April 1961, p1