This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 January 1942 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 4 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T6023 |
| MSN: | 84171 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sandbank in Humber off Weighton Lock, nr Faxfleet Yorkshire England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB) |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84171: Taken on charge as T6023 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 5.2.41; stored ‘purgatory’ at Rockley Farm, Cumnor (or at Archer Crowley Ltd, Oxford) until returned to Morris Motors Ltd., Cowley, Oxfordshire for erection 10.7.41. Finally delivered to the RAF To 4 EFTS Brough, East Yorkshire 17.7.41
On 5.1.42 this 4 E.F.T.S. aircraft took off from Brough airfield at 14.45 hours with an instructor and pupil pilot on board. They were to undertake a basic dual instruction training flight. While the aircraft was in the air a snow shower passed over the airfield. Nothing was seen of the aircraft again. It was assumed that the aircraft had flown into the snow storm and the pilot had become lost. The aircraft probably crashed into the Humber while flying in a blizzard. The bodies of the crew were never recovered. A location suggested was the the aircraft crashed "off Weighton Lock" possibly onto a tidal mud flat.
Crew:
P/O (111528) Norman Clifford Davies (Instrcutor Pilot) RAFVR - killed.
LAC (1380487) Robin Harry Williams (Pupil pilot u/t) RAFVR - killed.
Both were not recovered and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. The wreckage of Tiger Moth T6023 was found and salvaged on 7.1.42, two days after the accident, but the crew were not on board.
Weighton Lock is a physical lock gate which holds water from the Market Weighton Canal prior to discharge in the River Humber. The Humber is formed at this location from the Rivers Trent and Ouse. During low tide the area is mud and sand and thus may be considered to fit the term ’into the ground’.
Faxfleet is a hamlet in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 6 miles (10 km) west of Brough, and at the start of the Humber, on the north bank, where the River Ouse and the River Trent meet.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4519-420105-Unaccounted-airmen-5-1-1942&highlight=DAVIES&p=25292#post25292 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/t6023.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Market_Weighton_Canal 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/231914/NORMAN%20CLIFFORD%20DAVIES/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1531710/ROBIN%20HARRY%20WILLIAMS/ 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faxfleet 