Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8741, Friday 5 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8741
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Halton, 4 miles SE of Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire
Narrative:
Blenheim L8741: Took off for navigation training flight. 05/01/1940
Engine problem after take-off at RAF Watton for a training flight.
The aircraft forced-landing at RAF Halton, 4 miles SE of Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, when an engine cut.
Pilot overshot runway during an attempted forced landing and the aircraft crashed through a hedge at RAF Halton. The plane was damaged beyond repair but there was no serious casualties.
Crew:
P/O (40438) Ian STAPLEDON (pilot) RAF : slightly injured.
the rest RAF crew Ok

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War : Aircraft and Crew lost during 1939-1940
2."The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner.
3.Blenhein production list
4.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF