This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 January 1940 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed Hudson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 224 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N7250 |
| MSN: | QX-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St Athan, Glamorgan |
| Destination airport: | RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire |
Narrative:On 5 January 1940 the Hudson I N7250 (QX-X) of 224 Squadron RAF overshot on landing at the end of a transit flight from St Athan to Prestwick, Ayrshire, opened the throttle with flaps fully extended, stalled and hit the ground at 14:30 hrs.
Hudson N7250. Pilot overshot when landing at Prestwick aerodrome after a transit flight from St. Athan. He opened the throttles with the flaps fully extended, but the aircraft stalled from 50 ft and crashed at 14:30hrs.
The aircraft was destroyed and four airmen were injured.
Crew:
P/O (41260) Albert Percival DAVIS (Pilot) RAF injured
Sgt (566256) Thomas GOSLING (Obs.) RAF injured
Corp. Edward GRAHAM (RAF) injured
AC2 (624941) Edgar PEARCE (RAF) injured.
On 29 September 1939 a Do.18, K6+RK, of 2./Ku.Fl.Gr.506 was engaged in a fight with Hudson N7250 of 224 Squadron, over the North Sea. The Hudson crew believed that they had killed the front gunner of the Dornier during the fight, but in fact no-one was injured and the flying boat made good its escape with only minor damage from five bullets.
It is notable that the official report file into the accident is closed to the public - and is thus unavailable for researchers - for 82 years, until 1 January 2023. The reasons are stated at "Exemption 1: Personal information where the applicant is a 3rd party" and "Exemption 2: Information provided in confidence"
Sources:
1. "Coastal Command losses of the Second World War, vol 1. Aircraft and Crews losses 1939-1941".
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1771
4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23493-AIR81-File-Listings/page2&styleid=3 5. Hudson production list