Incident Boeing B-52 Stratofortress 61-0001, Wednesday 4 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 61-0001
MSN: 464428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:25 miles NW of Minot, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minot AFB
Destination airport:Minot AFB
Narrative:
An engine fell from the aircraft during a training mission. Aircraft returned to base safely. Engine debris was found approximately 25 miles NW of the AFB. On 16 JUL 2018 the USAF issued a report stating that the cause of the mishap was the failure of the first stage fan disk of the Pratt & Whitney TF33.

Sources:

https://www.defensenews.com/breaking-news/2017/01/05/engine-drops-out-of-b-52-during-training-at-minot-air-force-base/

Source of information for aircraft serial number is a photo, but I am not the owner of the photo copyright.