Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee LV-LMY, Wednesday 4 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 2017
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Gobierno de San Juan
Registration: LV-LMY
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan Pocito -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane sustained a technical failure. The pilot tried to return to the airstrip but the plane crashed.
The pilot sustained moderate injuries. The plane was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2017/01/04/una-avioneta-se-estrello-a-metros-de-una-escuela-en-san-juan/
https://www.diariodecuyo.com.ar/policiales/Todas-las-fotos-del-accidente-de-la-avioneta-20170104-0078.html

Media: