Incident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 118, Tuesday 3 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Libya Dawn
Registration: 118
MSN: 4405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jufra Airbase -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The parked plane sustained some damage in an aerial attack carried out by the Libyan National Air Force.

Sources:

http://defense-watch.com/2017/01/04/video-ex-egyptian-mig-21mf-in-use-with-the-libyan-national-air-force-taking-off/
https://www.facebook.com/lpc.ly

Media: