Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-522 PK-MDT, Monday 26 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 2011
Time:10:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-522
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MDT
MSN: 26704/2508
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC/WAMM)
Destination airport:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-500 aircraft, registered PK-MDT, was being operated by Merpati Nusantara Airlines on a scheduled passenger flight MZ755 from Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (WAMM) to Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin Airport (WAAA), Indonesia.
The Second in Command (SIC), as part of the line training, was acting as the Pilot Flying (PF) and the Pilot in Command (PIC) was acting as Pilot Monitoring (PM).
The aircraft was on radar vector for an ILS approach on runway 13, and the pilot had been instructed to fly the aircraft direct to MKS for the ILS runway 03. The weather condition during approach was rain with thunderstorm.
At 10:34 UTC the pilot reported to the controller that the aircraft was established on the runway 13 localizer, 10 miles from touchdown. The pilot requested runway 13 for landing which was approved by the Hasanuddin Tower (Aerodrome Control Tower) Controller.
At 10:36 UTC, when the aircraft was approximately at 550 feet radio altitude, the PF felt uncomfortable with the rain conditions and suggested to go around. The PIC advised that the runway was in sight and suggested to continue the approach and took over control of the flight from the SIC.
At 10:38 UTC the aircraft landed on runway 13. After touchdown the aircraft veered to the right side of the runway, hit the taxi sign board and rolled on the shoulder for about 375 meters then returned to the runway. The pilot continued taxi and proceeded to parking stand number 7. The passengers disembarked normally at the parking stand and no one was injured.

Contributing Factors:
- The reverse thrust was applied asymmetrically and no advice of the differential N1 during reverse thrust application provided
- The braking and reverse thrust application to correct the directional control was not in accordance with the published procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 1997 N956UA United Airlines 0 Ontario, CA non
1 November 2003 N956UA United Airlines 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) non
Turbulence

Location

Images: