Runway excursion Incident Cozy Mark IV R N4518S, Monday 4 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 January 2016
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy Mark IV R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4518S
MSN: 0329
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Napa County Airport (KAPC), Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Napa County (KAPC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Schosanski built Mk IV R, experienced a runway overrun upon landing at Napa County Airport (KAPC) in Napa, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://napavalleyregister.com/news/local/cal-fire-no-injuries-reported-in-napa-county-plane-crash/article_feec4336-2dee-5d35-b3d1-1ae905dd9b76.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:3555546418616::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-JAN-17,NAPA,N4518S]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4518S
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cozy_MK_IV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 2017 N4518S Private 0 Napa, CA sub
Runway excursion

Location