Incident Cessna T210L Centurion ZS-NUL, Wednesday 4 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 January 2017
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Ulendo Travelling Group
Registration: ZS-NUL
MSN: 21060782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nkhotakota Boma, Central Region -   Malawi
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lilongwe-Kamuzu International Airport (LLW/FWKI)
Destination airport:Mzuzu Airport (ZZU/FWUU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to abandoned airfield terrain in Nkhotakota Boma, NK. The airplane was not damaged and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://allafrica.com/stories/201701050687.html
https://www.nyasatimes.com/three-survive-plane-accident-nkhotakota/
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/southafrica/20160203.txt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2014 ZS-NUL Private 0 Runway 22 at Nelspruit aerodrome