This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 June 1961 |
| Time: | c. 14:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 50 Twin Bonanza ? |
| Owner/operator: | El Paso Natural Gas Co |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near La Push, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Orcas Island, WA |
| Destination airport: | Portland, OR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft clipped a power cable of an offshore island while flying at about 80ft and crashed into the water. Pilot Don Cornwell (40) and four passengers (journalist Edward 'Ed' Victor Koterba, 42). The flight had been arranged by Bozell and Jacobs, a Seattle advertising agenty on behalf of El Paso Natural Gas Co.
Media described the plane as "twin-engined" and "Beechcraft Bonanza", possibly referring to a Beechcraft 50 Twin Bonanza. El Paso Natural Gas Co is known to have operated at least one Twin Bonanza.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 28 June 1961, p2A/29 June 1961, p2A
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=Jz9SAAAAIBAJ&sjid=I3kDAAAAIBAJ&pg=7393%2C3391109 https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=KD9SAAAAIBAJ&sjid=I3kDAAAAIBAJ&pg=7109%2C3750809 