Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N42076, Wednesday 4 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 January 2017
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N42076
MSN: 31-7405209
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Roseburg Regional Airport (KRBG), Roseburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR (RBG/KRBG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at the Roseburg Regional Airport (KRBG) in Roseburg, Oregon. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot on board was not injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/01/piper-pa-31-350-chieftain-n42076.html
2. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AMF1926/history/20170104/1435Z/KPDX/KRBG
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N42076
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000496296.html
5. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ameriflight

Location

Media: