Incident Boeing 737-8FE (WL) VH-VUH, Wednesday 4 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 2017
Time:05:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FE (WL)
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-VUH
MSN: 34440/2003
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst taxiing in preparation for departure from Brisbane Airport, the aircraft experienced a landing gear failure in which the outboard wheel hub separated from the left-hand landing gear. The aircraft was subsequently unable to be towed back to the terminal.

Contributing factors:
A majority of the wheel's tie bolt assemblies loosened while in service, likely due to grease or anti-seize compound between the mating wheel halves. This resulted in fatigue cracking and ultimately, wheel rupture.
The tie bolt assemblies on this wheel-type (single-web) were more prone than dual-web wheels to loosening during service, however there were no inspections for detecting loose tie bolt assemblies in service and no effective mandated risk controls to prevent wheel rupture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-003/

Location