This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 January 2017 |
| Time: | 18:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N26TG |
| MSN: | 4636193/101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bari Karol Wojtyla Airport (BRI/LIBD) |
| Destination airport: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At touch down one of the two main landing gear legs collapsed and the aircraft veered off the rwy, terminating the landing roll on grass. Airport closed for 3 hours, and incoming flights diverted to Malpensa and Orio al Serio.
Sources:
http://milano.repubblica.it/cronaca/2017/01/05/news/linate_piccolo_aereo_privato_va_fuoripista_in_fase_di_atterraggio-155472253/?ref=HREC1-5 http://www.repstatic.it/content/localirep/img/rep-milano/2017/01/05/221826333-8042be0d-5bb2-45c2-b06f-c2e65253c586.jpg Location