Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV MT273, Saturday 3 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV
Owner/operator:659 AOP Sqn RAF
Registration: MT273
MSN: 929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Broekse brug (channel bridge) at Mierlo, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by a Focke-Wulf Fw 190 fighter aircraft while engaged in a recce flight.

Crew:
Pilot Capt. D.I. Stuart 201836 RA Eindhoven cemetery; grave RR 15
- Lac. V.J. Riches 1137289 RAF Mierlo War Cemetery; grave 3 F 6

Sources:

Auster aircraft production ( http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5184&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.hdc-geldrop-mierlo.nl/Geschiedenis/1936.html

Media: