Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) PK-WFP, Thursday 5 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 January 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Wings Air
Registration: PK-WFP
MSN: 937
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ketapang-Rahadi Usman Airport (KTG/WIOK) -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pangkalanbuun-Iskandar Airport (PKN/WAGI)
Destination airport:Ketapang-Rahadi Usman Airport (KTG/WIOK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wings Air Flight 1372, an ATR-72-500, became stuck on a taxiway at Ketapang Airport, Indonesia, after the right hand main wheel departed the paved surface of the taxiway after landing.

Sources:

http://indo-aviation.com/2017/01/05/wings-air-alami-insiden-di-ketapang/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 2017 PK-WFP Wings Air 0 Nabire Airport, Papua min

Location

Media: