Accident Air Creation Tanarg 912 ES 4X-OAE, Friday 6 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 2017
Time:
Type:Air Creation Tanarg 912 ES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-OAE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ein Vered airstrip -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ein Vered airstrip
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight trike struck an empty plane parked on the side of the runway during a go around, continued and hit a hangar.
Both pilots were seriously injured. One pilot died from the wounds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jpost.com/Israel-News/Politics-And-Diplomacy/Two-injured-as-small-aircraft-crashes-in-central-Israel-477658
http://www.timesofisrael.com/2-seriously-injured-as-light-plane-crashes-in-central-israel/