Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e) 9M-APL, Friday 18 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Aerial Powerlines
Registration: 9M-APL
MSN: 7892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelantan -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was approaching to land at the SK Batu Melintang football field for a passenger pick-up. Because the pilot was facing direct into the sun, he intended to turn 180 degrees. However, the helicopter drifted suddenly to the left due to gusting wind. As a result, the tail rotor and tail rotor assembly broke off. The pilot managed to land safely without any other incident.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/no_cache/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/?tx_pagebrowse_pi1[page]=2&cHash=88516524eb5b9b4a117dc771afb8395e

Location