Hard landing Serious incident Airbus A320-214 HZ-AS38, Saturday 21 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2016
Time:22:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AS38
MSN: 4432
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Taif Regional Airport (OETF) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dammam-King Fahd International Airport (OEDF)
Destination airport:Taif Regional Airport (OETF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A320, registration HZ-AS38, was operated by Saudi Arabian Airlines on flight SV1913. The flight was operating from King Fahd International Airport (OEDF) Dammam, Saudi Arabia to Taif Regional Airport (OETF) Taif, Saudi Arabia. The First Officer was the pilot flying (PF).
The take-off from OEDF and cruise phases were normal. The last published Meteorological Terminal Actual Report (METAR) prior to landing at OETF indicated good visibility, clear skies and surface temperature of 29° Centigrade. No significant change of weather forecast reported.
The aircraft started to descend in preparation for landing at OETF. The final approach was well established through the Instrument Landing System (ILS) for runway 25 until the Flare point. The aircraft landed with a ~1.56 g vertical acceleration load factor, bounced 11 feet into the air with the ground spoilers retracted. The captain (PM) immediately assumed control of the aircraft during the bounce and moved the throttles to the "IDLE" detent resulting in the immediate extension of the spoilers resulting in the aircraft losing lift and contacting the runway at ~3.58 g vertical acceleration load factor.
The air carrier detected the severe hard landing for HZ-AS38 on Monday, 23 May 2016 (two days after the occurrence) during a review of events identified by the air carrier Flight Data Monitoring program (FDM).
The aircraft had flown an additional nine flights post the hard landing occurrence. After becoming aware of the hard landing occurrence, the aircraft was immediately grounded for the required inspection. After the completion of an initial severe hard landing inspection, the aircraft was ferried to Jeddah on 12 June 2016 for repairs.

The investigation concluded that the causal factors of this serious incident were:
(1) The initiation of landing flare was late in regards to the cumulative effect of the airport high elevation and runway up slope.
(2) The engines thrust levers were left in the “CLIMB” detent below 20 feet altitude during the flare and during initial touchdown.
(3) The induced full backside stick movement by the Pilot Flying resulted in an increase of the pitch angle to 9 degrees.
The investigation also identified some other contributing factors:
(1) After the initial bounce, the ground spoilers were deployed as the thrust levers were moved to “IDLE” position. This resulted in in the immediate loss of the aircraft lift and contributed to the hard landing.
(2) The flight crew did not initiate a “Go-Around” procedure when the aircraft bounced to ~ eleven (11) feet after the initial touchdown.
(3) The lack of effective coordination among the flight crewmembers during the approach and landing phase of the flight.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-hz-as38-et-exploite-par-saudi-arabian-airlines-survenu-le-22052016-a-taif-enquete-menee-par-aib-arabie-saoudite/

Location