Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5728, Thursday 30 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:03:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5728
MSN: VN-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Braine-le-Comte, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby
Destination airport:Saarbrücken, Germany
Narrative:
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Eckardt & Feldwebel Frank of the 7./NJG 3, who were flying Bf 110 E-2 D5+AR.
The Lancaster burned, and the bomber dropped its bomb load. About thirty fire bombs fell near the villages of Graty and Silly, fortunately no significant damage was done. The Lancaster flew a long way, to finally explode over Braine-le-Comte. One of the four engines hit through the roof of a school that served as shelter for German troops. Six soldiers of the Radfahr-Abteilung 23 (belonging to the 23 Infantry Division) were killed on impact, one German was badly wounded and a seventh soldier was slightly wounded. Three houses were set on fire.
All seven crew members rest in the Braine-le-Comte Communal Cemetery:

Pilot: J/16685 Sgt Leslie Foster RCAF - Braine-le-Comte Communal Cemetery Plot II Row C Grave 2.
Flight Engineer: 1123342 Sgt Douglas John Ware - Braine-le-Comte Communal Cemetery Plot II Row C Grave 5.
Observer: 113935 Plt Off Robert Hugh Curran - Braine-le-Comte Communal Cemetery Plot II Row C Grave 7.
Air Gunner: Aus/404406 Flt Sgt Cameron Duff Kennedy RAAF - Braine-le-Comte Communal Cemetery Plot II Row C Grave 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/401264 Sgt Allan Wyles RAAF - Braine-le-Comte Communal
Cemetery Plot II Row C Grave 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/403451 Sgt Cyril John Stallard RAAF - Braine-le-Comte Communal Cemetery Plot II Row C Grave 3.
Air Gunner: 1290940 Sgt Cyril Alfred Bowes - Braine-le-Comte Communal Cemetery Plot II Row C Grave 6

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-r5728-te-braine-le-comte
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three