This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 January 2017 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-752 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique - LAM |
| Registration: | C9-BAQ |
| MSN: | 33792/1571 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Tete Airport (TET/FQTT) -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA) |
| Destination airport: | Tete Airport (TET/FQTT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LAM Flight 136, a Boeing 737-700, The aircraft departed Maputo, Mozambique, at 15:35 hours local time on a regular passenger flight to Tete.
While on approach for landing the flight crew heard a bang, "which alerted [the crew] about the possibility of the aircraft having had contact with an external body", according a statement made by LAM.
The flight crew continued the approach and subsequently carried out a safe landing at Tete.
After landing it appeared that the right hand side of the nose cone had sustained considerable damage consisting of dents and gashes.
The Mozambique's Civil Aviation Authority (ICAM) investigated the damage and concluded the radome most likely failed as result of a structural failure caused by air flow pressure.
The radome of C9-BAQ was acquired as a used part from an American company that provides aviation components and spare parts. The IACM believes that the radome failed because of defective repairs in the past. It had been installed on the aircraft during major maintenance in South Africa on Jun 27th 2016.
Weather about the time of the incident (1500Z) included a visibilty of 4000 m, broken clouds at 2000 feet AGL, few clouds at 2500 feet AGL. Winds from 050 degrees at 9 knots and rain associated with a thunderstorm. Cumulonimbus clouds were present to the north, northeast and south of the airport:
FQTT 051500Z 05009KT 4000 TSRA BKN020 FEW025CB 25/21 Q1008 RMK CB TO N/NE/S
Sources:
http://clubofmozambique.com/news/damage-lam-boeing-not-caused-collision-aim-report/ http://www.mozambicano.com/aviao-boeing-da-lam-colidiu-um-drone-ao-pousar-no-aeroporto-tete/ http://noticiasmocambique.com/boeing-da-lam-tera-colidido-com-um-drone-em-tete/ Location
Images:
Media: