| Date: | Saturday 18 August 2012 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Urban Air UFM-10 XLA Samba |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EI-JIM |
| MSN: | 43 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 330 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chatteris Airfield, 2 nm N of Chatteris, near March, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Duxford, Cambridgeshire (EGSU) |
| Destination airport: | Chatteris Airfield, Chatteris, Cambridgeshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged in a landing accident at Chatteris Airfield, 2 nautical miles North of Chatteris, near March, Cambridgeshire: no injuries sustained by the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft, which was visiting from Ireland, flew from Duxford to Chatteris with the pilot and a passenger on board. The weather was fine, with a surface wind at Chatteris estimated at 230 degrees at 4 knots. When the pilot contacted the airfield by telephone beforehand, he was informed that it was a busy parachuting airfield, given a frequency to call on arrival, and advised to consult a flight guide for airfield information.
On arrival at Chatteris, the pilot made radio contact with a parachute jump aircraft and delayed his join until being informed that all parachutists had landed. The pilot positioned for landing on the grass Runway 23, which was listed in a commercial flight guide as being 11 metres wide. Just before touchdown, the aircraft’s right wing contacted vegetation to the right of the runway, causing it to yaw through 180 degrees and depart the runway about 200 metres from the threshold. In his report, the pilot stated that the wing had struck vegetation over 1 metre high, and that the runway strip was in fact only mowed to a width of about 6 metres. The aircraft has a low-wing configuration of 10 metres span."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to landing gear, wings and tailplane"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2012/08/16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd6ee5274a1317000943/Samba_XLA_EI-JIM_12-12.pdf 2. AAIU Eire:
http://www.aaiu.ie/node/756 3.
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/12/samba-xla-ei-jim-plane-crashed-into.html 4.
http://www.elystandard.co.uk/news/plane-crashed-into-vegetation-at-fenland-airfield-because-runway-was-mowed-too-narrow-1-1747520 5.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000586280.html 6.
https://www.flyinginireland.com/aircraft.php?Registration=EI-JIM 7.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1190173/ 8.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/namcys11/27053859080 9.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Chatteris Media:
EI-JIM at Enniskillen/St Angelo
by Paul McAllister on netAirspace.com