Accident Saab J 32E Lansen 32592, Thursday 20 November 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 November 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 32E Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish AF
Registration: 32592
MSN: 32.592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malmslätt, Linköping -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESCF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CNK. Check flight after maintenance. Turns 45 degrees after take-off and crashes inside the airport. Pilot Thörn and Technician Thorsson killed. Mark: F13-10

Sources:

Scramble