This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 September 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab J 32B Lansen |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force |
| Registration: | 32618 |
| MSN: | 32.618 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | F1 AB, Västerås -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | ESOW |
Narrative:The afterburner separates from the engine in flight, engine fire. There is no indication of fire in cockpit (radio communication lost) and pilot decides to land (with engine power). The pilot is almost engulfed in the fire and the seat ejects behind him. A broken arm when he jumps out head first and hits the rwy still attached to the parachute and life boat.
CNK
Sources:
Scramble