Accident Saab S 32C Lansen 32942, Thursday 9 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 April 1959
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab S 32C Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32942
MSN: 32.942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near F11 AB, Nyköping -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESKN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure at take-off and the a/c crashes with fire. The crew is able to leave the crashed a/c, safe (no ejection).
CNK

Sources:

Scramble