Accident Saab S 32C Lansen 32944, Monday 11 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab S 32C Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32944
MSN: 32.944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW Bärbo, Nyköping -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ESKN
Narrative:
Engine surge during advanced flying. Tries to return to base bu engine fails at 400m and the crew ejects. Crew safe.
CNK

Sources:

Scramble