This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 September 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Heinkel He111P |
| Owner/operator: | 9.Staffel III./KG 55 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | G1+DT |
| MSN: | Werk Nr. 2822 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Coast, off Wexford -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heinkel He111P (werk Nr. 2822) "G1+DT" of Luftwaffe 9 Staffel, III/KG55 crashed of the Irish Coast off Wexford, after being attacked by Hawker Hurricane P5178 of 79 Squadron, RAF. According to "Battle Over Britain" by Francis K. Mason:
" On 29 September, 1940, KG 55 attacked the Merseyside area. Oberstleutnant Hans Korte led III/KG 55 across No. 10 Group RAF's area again. At 18:00 they flew into the Irish Sea, but they had been tracked by Cornish radar. 11 Hawker Hurricanes of No. 79 Squadron RAF intercepted. 7 and 8 Staffel slipped away but the 9th was caught against the setting sun and spotted. Three bombers were hit; one (G1+DT) was shot down off Wexford, another written off landing in France and one was assessed as fifty percent damaged. The gunners defended tenaciously and shot down three 79 Hurricanes; one pilot was killed, the other rescued by British naval craft, but the third was rescued by the Irish and interned. All five crew of the He111P were killed. They were named as:
Oblt. Hans KOHLER +
Fw. Horst BIRKHOLZ +
Uffz. Rudolf FIRCHAU 58246/314 +
Gefr. Franz GÜNTHER +
Fw. Martin LIPPERT +
Three of the crew - Birkholz, Günther and Firchau - were recovered and buried in Glencree
Sources:
1.
http://www.ww2irishaviation.com/ 2. Mason, Francis (1969). Battle Over Britain. McWhirter Twins, London. ISBN 978-0-901928-00-9