This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de San Felipe |
| Registration: | CC-KEE/0386 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panguilemu, Curicó -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Fernando |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into cerro Panguilemu, provincia Curicó, and caught fire. Pilot Harvey Rafael Diamond Pero and passenger (25).
(1) Cessna 150 Club Aéro de San Felipe, 1961, Two killed, no further details.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 26 July 1961, p1
(1)
https://www.pilotosretiradoslan.cl/2022/04/05/breve-historia-del-club-aereo-de-osorno-cao/ 