| Date: | Friday 6 January 2017 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80374 |
| MSN: | 17266557 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4968 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hobart Sky Ranch Airport (3HO), Hobart, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing to the south after his personal flight. He stated that, during the landing, the airplane’s ground speed "picked up," and he thought he had a tailwind. The airport owner thought the airplane was traveling at a high speed on approach. The pilot stated that he chose to land, and, as the airplane touched down, it "skipped" off the runway. The airplane then crashed into a wooded area off the departure end of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, engine, and fuselage. The pilot could not recall what happened between the time the airplane "skipped" off the runway and when emergency personnel arrived. The engine throttle and fuel/air mixture controls were found in the full forward position, and the carburetor heat knob was found in the ON position. The flaps were retracted. The airplane appeared to be partially configured for a go-around; however, the pilot should have aborted the landing when he realized the airplane was traveling too fast.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the landing when he recognized the airplane was traveling too fast, which resulted in impact with trees off the end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=80374 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB