This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 November 1960 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 18596 |
| MSN: | C-100/5/496 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Feronia, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF North Bay, ON |
| Destination airport: | RCAF North Bay (YYB) |
Narrative:A 414 AW(F) Squadron aircraft was returning to North Bay at night in zero visibility fog requiring a Ground Controlled Approach (GCA). During the approach, GCA advised that radar contact had been lost and an air search was initiated. A station Expediter located the burning wreckage east of the airfield near Feronia, Ontario. The aircraft had struck a hill and then contacted two very high voltage power lines and disintegrated. The pilot W/C C.E. Hare (38) and navigator F/O J.M. Dawson (27) were killed in the accident. Investigators determined that some of the pilot’s instruments were not functioning, contributing to the cause of the crash.
Sources:
The North Bay Nugget
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18551_18600_detailed.html http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002964?Christopher%20Edwin%20Lawrence%20Hare http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002783?Jean%20Marie%20Dawson Ottawa Citizen 15 November 1960, p12