Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5 18572, Monday 15 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18572
MSN: C-100/5/472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near North Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario (YYB)
Destination airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario (YYB)
Narrative:
A 414 AW(F) Squadron four plane was returning to North Bay with solid cloud from the ground up to 42,000 feet, requiring a Ground Controlled Approach (GCA). The first aircraft landed successfully in near “zero-zero” conditions. With No. 2 approximately five miles back, GCA advised that radar contact with No. 3 had been lost and requested No. 2 to go around to determine if they could be picked up on radar. Flying back through the fog, they noticed a glow on the ground from a fire. No. 3 had struck the ground and exploded, instantly killing F/O R. Fletcher and F/O G. Dallaire. It was suspected the pilot misread his altimeter, probably due to a head cold.

Sources:

http://www.torontoaviationhistory.com/Toronto/Flypast/Flypast_43_2.pdf
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80003108?Robert%20Fletcher
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80003104?Gilbert%20Dallaire