Mid-air collision Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5 18610, Wednesday 7 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18610
MSN: C-100/5/510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles south Rouyn, Québec -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Val D’Or, Québec
Destination airport:RCAF Station Val D’Or, Québec
Narrative:
Three 428 AW(F) Squadron aircraft, including 18610 and 18571, were taking part in joint night time, lights out, lead-collision intercept exercises. The two aircraft collided and exploded, killing all four crew members. The explosion was so intense that it was seen by North Bay crews flying one hundred miles away. F/O M. McLean and F/O J. Read were the crew flying 18610.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Page 92
Canucks Unlimited; Bob Baglow, Page 29
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._428_Squadron_RCAF
http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/Pinetreeline/other/other35/other35w.html
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18601_18650_detailed.html
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002938?John%20Stanley%20Read
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002928?Meryl%20Lorne%20McLean