This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 December 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 18571 |
| MSN: | C-100/5/471 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 30 miles south Rouyn, Québec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Station Val D’Or, Québec |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Station Val D’Or, Québec |
Narrative:Three 428 AW(F) Squadron aircraft, including 18571 and 18610, were taking part in joint night time, lights out, lead-collision intercept exercises. The two aircraft collided and exploded, killing all four crew members. The explosion was so intense that it was seen by North Bay crews flying one hundred miles to the south. F/O B. Leon and F/O J. McCarthy died in 18571.
Sources:
The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Page 92
Canucks Unlimited; Bob Baglow, Page 29
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._428_Squadron_RCAF http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/Pinetreeline/other/other35/other35w.html http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18551_18600_detailed.html http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002918?Bertram%20Gordon%20Paul%20Leon http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002929?John%20Edward%20McCarthy 