Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5D 18513, Wednesday 21 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5D
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18513
MSN: C-100/5/413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stephenville, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harmon AFB, Stephenville, Newfoundland (YJT)
Narrative:
The Electronic Warfare Unit (EWU) aircraft was on finals to Harmon AFB in bad-weather when it struck water short of the runway. Both crewmembers, F/L G. Keith and EWO F/L R. Palmer were killed. Investigators suspected misreading of the altimeter as the probable cause of the accident.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment 1966-3 MAY-JUN Page 18
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18501_18550_detailed.html
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80003077?Gordon%20James%20Keith
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80003099?Richard%20James%20Palmer