Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18424, Wednesday 4 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18424
MSN: C-100/4/324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario (YYB)
Destination airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario (YYB)
Narrative:
A 419 AW(F) Squadron aircraft was returning to North Bay at night and in heavy fog that would normally require a Ground Controlled Approach (GCA). However, the VHF Radio was not working and the pilot was left to his own devices. Several passes were made in order to try and align with the runway. During the landing attempt, the aircraft stalled in the final turn and impacted scrub bush near the end of the runway. The aircraft was destroyed but fortunately the pilot and navigator survived, although they were hospitalized with injuries.
Pilot was a F/O Field and radar/navigator was F/O J.Yves Houde

Sources:

The North Bay Nugget: January 5, 1956
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18551_18600_detailed.html