Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-GKJO, Friday 6 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 2017
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Hélicraft
Registration: C-GKJO
MSN: 0605
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montreal Saint-Hubert, Quebec Helipad (CTG2) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montreal Saint-Hubert, Quebec Helipad (CTG2)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hélicraft Robinson R22 BETA (C-GKJO) was on a training flight with an instructor and a student pilot on board. During takeoff from a field next to the operator base, the left skid remained stuck in the ice which caused the aircraft to enter a dynamic rollover; the helicopter pivoted around the left skid and flipped over laterally. The aircraft came to a stop on the left side. The two occupants escaped unharmed.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2017Q0016
2. TSB A17Q0002
3. http://journalmetro.com/actualites/national/1073244/un-helicoptere-secrase-a-saint-hubert/
4. http://www.fm1033.ca/tout-get-communiques/u15402-helicoptere-ecrase-saint-hubert
5. https://www.lecourrierdusud.ca/actualites/2017/1/6/un-helicoptere-s-ecrase-a-saint-hubert.html

Location