Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED629, Thursday 17 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED629
MSN: PH-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grote Heide, Neerpelt, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3 (detached to 3./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 22:57
Crew:
Pilot Sgt Arthur C. Aylard, Flight Engineer Sgt Joseph Scott, Navigator Sgt Thomas Alexander, Bomb Aimer Sgt Maurice Roy Williams, Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt Henry Joseph Patrick Lackey, Air Gunner Sgt John Wilfred Noel Westlake and Air Gunner Sgt Rex Swain.
More details: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED629
R.I.P.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED629
http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/content/monument-bemanning-lancaster-iii-ed629-ph-k