Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk IIA AW335, Wednesday 7 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1942
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk IIA
Owner/operator:TDU RAF
Registration: AW335
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gosport, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
From 1939 to 1943 the RAF Torpedo Development Unit (TDU) flew from RAF Station Gosport and used the Stokes Bay range was to observe the performance of torpedoes when they were dropped from aircraft. The torpedoes were not carrying any explosives and the anticipated use of the range was four drops per day.

On 7 January 1942 the Beaufort IIA AW335 of TDU crashed on take-off from Gosport due to engine failure and the two crew onboard, Fg Off Harry Edgar Charles Elliott (pilot) and AC1 St. Clair Roderick James Andrews, were killed.

Sources:

https://www.fortgilkicker.co.uk/torpedo.htm
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
http://thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=74
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Sultan_%28establishment%29
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=50.802778&lon=-1.160833&z=14&m=w