Incident de Havilland Vampire (J 28A) 28005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192631

Date:Thursday 8 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (J 28A)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 28005
MSN: EP42085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F16 Uppsala -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 16 Uppsala (ESCM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mark: (F16) 20 green M. Failure, wheel right landing gear. Aborted but passed a fence and a road at the end of the rwy. Total w/o.

Sources:

Scramble