Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV MT286, Wednesday 18 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1945
Time:dusk
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV
Owner/operator:654 Sqn RAF
Registration: MT286
MSN: 935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Argenta -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in combat when shot down by flak on 18.4.1945 while spotting for artillery North of Argenta Italy. The pilot Capt F LeBreton AFC Royal Artillery was killed in the crash. He was initially buried by the Germans at the crash site but was moved to the Ravenna CWGC site.
Additional note / correction: It seems that it crashed near Rovigo in a small town town named Molinella

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p09.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=820
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/654_wwII.html
http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/04/a1982504.shtml
War diary of 654 Sqn RAF April 1945
For further info for the additional note please contact: michele.ciccone73@gmail.com

Images:

At the CWGC at Ravenna Jan 2020