ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192641
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 16 January 1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland Vampire (J 28A) |
Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet |
Registration: | 28060 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 4,5 km NNE of Malmslätt -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Malmen Air Base (ESCF) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crash landing after bird strike at Gillberga farm, 4,5 km NNE of Malmslätt.
Sources:
Scramble
http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=7473&sid=9fa1b50c57e32084a0848fb8b1058a78 